Custom Pet Carrier Bag Manufacturing: The Complete B2B Guide

The global pet industry has undergone a seismic shift over the past decade, and at the heart of this transformation lies one product category that has experienced explosive growth: custom pet carrier bags. With the worldwide pet carrier market valued at about $878.9 million in 2025 and projected to reach $936.95 million in 2026, growing at a CAGR of 6.60%, B2B buyers — from retail brands and e-commerce entrepreneurs to airline accessory companies and veterinary supply distributors — are racing to launch or expand their private-label pet carrier lines.

But entering this market requires more than sourcing a generic bag from a wholesale catalog. Today’s consumers demand carriers that combine safety, comfort, airline compliance, aesthetic appeal, and brand identity. That means B2B buyers need a manufacturing partner who understands material science, safety regulations, ergonomic design, and scalable production — not just a factory that sews fabric.

This comprehensive guide covers everything you need to know about custom pet carrier bag manufacturing: from market dynamics and product types to materials, OEM/ODM processes, quality control, compliance certifications, branding, sustainability, cost structures, and how to find the right factory. Whether you are launching a new pet brand, expanding an existing product line, or sourcing carriers for retail distribution, this guide will serve as your complete reference.

Quick Answer: JUNYUAN Bags is a pet carrier manufacturer working with BSCI and ISO 9001 audited affiliated partner factories, with a team in bag production since 2004 and scalable partner-factory capacity. We offer airline-compatible, safety-tested pet carrier designs with ventilation-tested construction, starting from a 500-piece MOQ per style and color with trial quantities discussable. Our OEM/ODM services include private label manufacturing, market-specific material test documentation compiled per order, and custom sizes for pets from 3kg to 25kg — serving brand owners worldwide.

Why Pet Carrier Bags Are a Booming B2B Market

The pet carrier market is not growing by accident. It is being driven by three powerful macro-trends that converge to create extraordinary opportunity for brands and buyers who move strategically.

First, the pet humanization megatrend. Globally, pet ownership has surged since 2020, with an estimated 57% of households worldwide now owning at least one pet. More importantly, the cultural perception of pets has shifted dramatically — from “animals” to “family members.” This humanization trend means pet owners are willing to spend significantly more on products that keep their pets safe, comfortable, and included in daily life. A quality pet carrier is no longer a luxury; it is a necessity for vet visits, travel, outdoor adventures, and even daily commutes.

Second, the pet travel boom. Airlines have progressively expanded pet-in-cabin policies, ride-sharing services like Uber now offer pet-friendly options, and pet-friendly hotels and restaurants are multiplying globally. This creates sustained demand for airline-approved carriers, expandable travel carriers, and versatile carriers that transition between car, plane, and foot. Brands that offer carriers specifically designed for these use cases capture premium pricing and repeat customers.

Third, the direct-to-consumer brand explosion. The barriers to launching a pet brand have never been lower. Shopify, Amazon FBA, and social commerce platforms enable entrepreneurs to build pet accessory brands without traditional retail infrastructure. These brands need manufacturing partners who can handle custom designs, small initial MOQs, private labeling, and scalable production as they grow. This creates a massive addressable market for flexible, brand-oriented pet carrier manufacturers.

For B2B buyers, the implication is clear: the window to establish a strong brand presence in the pet carrier category is open now. But success depends on choosing the right manufacturing partner, understanding product specifications, and executing with quality and compliance from day one.

Various types of pet carrier bags including backpacks, totes, slings, hard-sided and soft-sided carriers
The diverse range of pet carrier types available for custom manufacturing — each serving different use cases and consumer segments.

Types of Pet Carrier Bags: Backpacks, Totes, Slings, Hard-Sided, Soft-Sided & Strollers

Understanding the full spectrum of pet carrier types is essential for B2B buyers building a product line. Each category serves distinct consumer needs, price points, and manufacturing requirements. A well-rounded brand often offers carriers across multiple categories to capture different customer segments.

Pet Carrier Backpacks are the fastest-growing segment, driven by the outdoor adventure trend. These carriers feature ergonomic shoulder straps, ventilated mesh panels, and often a bubble window or expandable section. They appeal to hiking enthusiasts, urban commuters, and travelers. Manufacturing complexity is moderate to high, requiring reinforced stitching at stress points, breathable mesh integration, and padded strap construction. Price range for custom manufacturing typically falls between $8–$25 per unit depending on specifications.

Pet Carrier Totes occupy the fashion-meets-function space. These open-top or zippered bags resemble human handbags but are engineered with pet-safe interiors, leash attachments, and ventilation. They target style-conscious urban pet owners and are particularly popular in the small-dog and cat segments. Tote carriers often use premium materials like faux leather, canvas, or nylon with branded hardware, making them an excellent canvas for brand identity.

Pet Slings and Pouches are minimalist carriers worn across the body, ideal for small pets under 15 pounds. They require less material and simpler construction, making them the most cost-effective carrier type to manufacture. However, ergonomic design is critical — poorly designed slings cause discomfort for both pet and owner. Premium slings use padded mesh, adjustable straps, and safety buckles.

Hard-Sided Carriers are the traditional choice for airline travel and veterinary use. Constructed from molded plastic or fiberglass with metal doors and ventilation holes, they offer maximum protection but are heavier and less portable. Manufacturing hard-sided carriers requires injection molding capabilities, which significantly increases tooling costs but enables high-volume production at low per-unit cost.

Soft-Sided Carriers represent the largest market segment by volume. Combining fabric construction with internal frame support, they offer the portability of soft materials with the structure needed for pet safety. They are lighter than hard-sided carriers, often airline-compliant, and can be folded for storage. Manufacturing requires expertise in combining rigid frame elements with flexible fabric panels.

Pet Strollers represent the premium end of the market. Combining carrier functionality with wheeled mobility, they appeal to owners of older pets, small breeds, and post-surgery recovery animals. Manufacturing strollers requires additional components — wheels, axles, braking systems, and folding mechanisms — increasing both complexity and price point ($20–$60 per unit at OEM level).

Materials & Fabrics for Pet Carrier Manufacturing

Material selection is arguably the most critical decision in pet carrier manufacturing. The right materials determine product durability, pet comfort, safety compliance, brand positioning, and ultimately, customer satisfaction and repeat purchases. B2B buyers must understand the properties, costs, and trade-offs of each material option.

Various materials and fabrics used in pet carrier manufacturing including Oxford cloth, mesh, nylon and waterproof coatings
Material selection is critical in pet carrier manufacturing — from Oxford cloth and ripstop nylon to breathable mesh and waterproof coatings.

Oxford Cloth (600D–1680D) is the workhorse fabric for pet carriers. Its tight weave pattern provides exceptional tear resistance and abrasion durability. 600D Oxford offers a balance of strength and weight for standard carriers, while 1680D Oxford delivers military-grade durability for premium lines. Oxford cloth accepts PU coatings, PVC laminations, and DWR (Durable Water Repellent) treatments, making it versatile across climate conditions.

Breathable Mesh Fabrics are non-negotiable for pet safety and comfort. The most common options include honeycomb mesh (excellent airflow with moderate visibility), nylon tricot mesh (soft against pet skin), and micro-mesh (fine weave that prevents claw snagging). Mesh panels are typically positioned on carrier sides, tops, and front faces. The quality of mesh — measured by denier count, weave density, and tensile strength — directly impacts both ventilation performance and pet containment security.

Ripstop Nylon is used in premium carriers where weight reduction is prioritized without sacrificing strength. Its crosshatch reinforcement pattern prevents small tears from propagating — a critical safety feature when containing active pets. Ripstop nylon is particularly popular in backpack-style carriers and ultralight travel carriers.

Waterproof Coatings and Laminations transform standard fabrics into weather-resistant carriers. PU (polyurethane) coating is the most common, providing reliable water resistance at low cost. TPU (thermoplastic polyurethane) lamination offers superior waterproofing with better environmental credentials — no PVC, no phthalates. For premium lines, manufacturers may apply DWR finishes that cause water to bead and roll off the fabric surface.

Padded and Quilted Liners line the interior floor and walls of quality carriers. Common fillings include EPE foam (lightweight, affordable), memory foam (premium comfort), and polyester fiberfill (soft, washable). The liner fabric is typically removable and machine-washable — a feature that consumers rank among the top three purchase drivers for pet carriers.

OEM vs ODM for Pet Carrier Bag Manufacturing

Choosing between OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturing) and ODM (Original Design Manufacturing) is a foundational sourcing decision that affects timeline, cost, IP ownership, and brand differentiation. For a detailed comparison, see our comprehensive OEM vs ODM guide.

OEM Manufacturing means you provide the complete design — tech packs, material specifications, patterns, and branding assets — and the factory executes production to your exact specifications. You own the design IP entirely. OEM is ideal when you have an established design team, a differentiated product concept, or need to protect proprietary features. The trade-off: higher upfront investment in design development and sampling, with longer time-to-market.

ODM Manufacturing means the factory provides existing designs that you customize with your branding, color selections, and minor modifications. You benefit from proven designs, faster sampling (often 7–14 days vs 21–30 days for OEM), and lower development costs. ODM is ideal for brands entering the market quickly, testing new categories, or working with limited design resources. The trade-off: less differentiation, as other brands may use similar base designs.

The Hybrid Model is increasingly popular in pet carrier manufacturing. Brands select an ODM base design and then customize specific elements — adding proprietary ventilation systems, unique expansion mechanisms, custom-molded feet, or branded hardware. This approach balances speed-to-market with brand differentiation and is particularly effective for DTC brands launching their first carrier line.

At Junyuan Bags, we support all three models with equal commitment. Our team’s bag-industry experience since 2014 means we can work from your complete tech pack (OEM), modify our extensive design library (ODM), or collaborate on a hybrid approach that achieves your specific brand vision.

The Complete Pet Carrier Manufacturing Process

Understanding the manufacturing process helps B2B buyers set realistic timelines, identify quality checkpoints, and communicate effectively with their factory partner. Here is the complete workflow from concept to container.

Complete pet carrier manufacturing process from design to production to quality control
The complete pet carrier manufacturing workflow — from initial design concept through sampling, production, and quality control.

Phase 1: Design & Development (2–6 weeks). This phase begins with requirement gathering — target pet size, carrier type, intended use case, price point, and compliance requirements. Designers create technical drawings and 3D renderings for client approval. Material sourcing runs in parallel, with swatches and samples sent for client review. The output is a complete tech pack: Bill of Materials (BOM), construction specifications, colorways, and branding placement guide.

Phase 2: Sampling (2–4 weeks). The factory produces a first sample (proto sample) for fit, function, and aesthetics review. Clients evaluate the sample against specifications, test with actual pets if possible, and provide feedback. A revised sample (counter sample) addresses all corrections. For complex carriers with custom hardware or molded components, a pre-production sample (PP sample) is made using final materials and production tooling. Each sample round typically takes 6-10 days.

Phase 3: Pre-Production (1–2 weeks). Once the PP sample is approved, the factory procures bulk materials, sets up production lines, trains workers on new construction techniques, and creates production jigs and templates. A pre-production meeting aligns the entire team on quality standards, critical construction points, and inspection criteria.

Phase 4: Production (3–8 weeks). Cut, sew, assemble, and inspect. Production timelines depend on order quantity, carrier complexity, and factory capacity. A typical 500-unit order of soft-sided carriers takes 3–4 weeks; 2,000 units of backpack carriers with custom hardware may require 6–8 weeks. In-line inspections during production catch defects early and prevent costly rework.

Phase 5: Quality Control & Shipping (1–2 weeks). Final random inspection (typically AQL 2.5 standard) verifies quantity, workmanship, dimensions, function, and packaging. Approved goods are packed per client specifications, loaded into containers, and shipped. Sea freight adds 25–35 days for US West Coast delivery; air freight adds 5–7 days.

Design & Customization Options for Pet Carriers

Modern pet carriers offer remarkable design flexibility. Understanding the available customization options helps B2B buyers create products that stand out in competitive markets while meeting genuine consumer needs.

Close-up of ventilation mesh panel design on a pet carrier backpack showing breathable honeycomb mesh
Advanced ventilation design with reinforced honeycomb mesh panels — a critical feature for pet safety and comfort in carrier manufacturing.

Ventilation Panel Design is the most impactful customization area. Options range from standard side mesh panels to full-wrap ventilation systems, bubble windows (transparent acrylic domes), panoramic mesh walls, and convertible tops that open for head-out positioning. The key engineering challenge is balancing maximum airflow with structural integrity and pet security — every ventilation panel must withstand claw pressure and pet weight without deformation.

Safety Hooks and Leash Attachments are essential interior features. A sturdy internal leash clip (typically stainless steel or reinforced plastic) prevents pets from escaping when the carrier is opened. Exterior safety features include reflective strips for nighttime visibility, reinforced grab handles, and anti-slip rubber feet.

Expandable Sections have become a major selling point. Zipper-activated expansion panels increase interior space by 30–50%, giving pets more room to move during extended use. Some designs feature dual-side expansion, allowing the carrier to convert from a compact under-seat size to a spacious cabin carrier.

Padded Straps and Back Panels are critical for backpack-style carriers. Memory foam padding, breathable 3D air mesh back panels, adjustable sternum straps, and load-distributing hip belts transform a basic carrier into a premium ergonomic product. Strap width, padding thickness, and foam density all affect both comfort and manufacturing cost.

Washable Removable Liners are the feature most frequently mentioned in positive customer reviews. Solutions include hook-and-loop attached pads, zip-out floor inserts, and fully removable machine-washable interior shells. The lining material — typically polyester fleece, sherpa, or microfiber — should be durable enough to withstand 50+ wash cycles without degradation.

Three stages of expandable pet carrier design showing compact, partially expanded and fully expanded configurations
Expandable carrier design demonstration — from compact collapsed form to fully expanded maximum-space configuration.

Quality Control & Safety Testing for Pet Carriers

Pet carrier quality control is not optional — it is an ethical obligation and a business imperative. A failed carrier can injure a beloved pet, generating devastating reviews, product liability claims, and brand damage that no marketing budget can recover.

Quality control laboratory testing for pet carrier bags including zipper strength testing and weight capacity testing
Rigorous quality control and safety testing in the pet carrier manufacturing process — from zipper pull tests to weight capacity verification.

Weight Capacity Testing verifies that the carrier safely supports its rated load. Testing involves placing progressively heavier loads inside the carrier and subjecting it to dynamic stress — lifting, dropping from specified heights, and swinging. Handles, straps, and seams must withstand forces significantly exceeding the rated capacity (typically 3x safety factor).

Zipper Strength Testing uses specialized pull-test machines to measure the force required to separate zipper teeth. Zippers must survive 1,000+ open-close cycles without failure, and the zipper tape must remain securely stitched to the carrier fabric under load. YKK zippers are the industry standard for premium carriers; budget lines may use SBS or generic branded zippers.

Mesh Durability Testing simulates claw pressure and scratching to verify that ventilation panels resist tearing. Standard test methods include the ball burst test (measuring force to rupture the mesh) and the puncture resistance test. High-quality pet carrier mesh should withstand at least 50N of puncture force.

Ventilation Adequacy Testing measures actual airflow through the carrier’s ventilation system. While no universal standard exists for pet carriers, best practice is to ensure that at least 30% of the carrier surface area consists of breathable mesh or ventilation openings. For enclosed carriers (airline under-seat), this becomes critical for pet safety.

Non-Toxic Material Verification ensures all materials — fabrics, coatings, adhesives, dyes, plastics, and metals — are free from harmful chemicals. Testing covers formaldehyde content, heavy metals (lead, cadmium, mercury), phthalates, and azo dyes. Third-party testing from accredited laboratories (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek) provides the documentation needed for compliance certifications.

Branding & Packaging for Pet Carrier Product Lines

Branding transforms a commodity pet carrier into a recognizable, premium product that commands higher margins and builds customer loyalty. The pet carrier market offers numerous branding touchpoints that B2B buyers should leverage strategically.

Custom branding options for pet carrier bags including embossed logos, metal plates, woven labels and custom hardware
Branding options for custom pet carrier lines — from embossed logo patches and metal plates to woven labels and custom zipper pulls.

Logo Application Methods include embossing/debossing (pressed into leather or synthetic leather patches), metal logo plates (zinc alloy, aluminum, or stainless steel), woven labels (sewn into seams), rubber/silicone patches (modern, durable), heat transfer printing (full-color, ideal for complex logos), and screen printing (cost-effective for large runs).

Custom Colors and Patterns allow brands to create signature looks. Fabric can be custom-dyed to match Pantone colors, and hardware (zippers, buckles, D-rings) can be finished in gold, silver, gunmetal, rose gold, or custom colors. Some brands opt for signature patterns — camouflage, geometric prints, or branded textile patterns — created through custom fabric weaving or sublimation printing.

Retail Packaging is the first physical touchpoint between your brand and the customer. Options range from simple poly bags with branded stickers to premium boxes with window cutouts, magnetic closure boxes, and reusable storage bags. For e-commerce brands, the unboxing experience is a critical brand moment — tissue paper, branded tape, thank-you cards, and care instruction inserts all contribute to perceived value.

Eco-Friendly Packaging is increasingly expected by conscious consumers. Recyclable kraft boxes, FSC-certified cardboard, soy-based inks, biodegradable poly bags made from cornstarch, and minimal packaging designs all signal brand commitment to sustainability. Many retailers now require or strongly prefer suppliers who can provide eco-certified packaging documentation.

Retail packaging options for pet carrier bags including kraft boxes, cotton bags and eco-friendly shipping materials
Custom retail packaging options — from kraft window boxes to eco-friendly recyclable mailers and reusable cotton storage bags.

Compliance & Certifications for Pet Carrier Products

Pet carriers do not carry the regulatory burden of children’s products or medical devices, but the documentation pack a retailer asks for before listing is not small, and it is much cheaper to assemble at sampling than to retrofit after production. What follows is the pack buyers actually build, what each item covers, and what it costs — followed by the three claims that look like certifications and are not.

The documentation pack, item by item

Standard / schemeWhat it coversWhat you hold as evidenceTypical test costMarket
CPSIAChildren’s product safety: lead content, phthalatesThird-party test report from a CPSC-accepted laboratory$300–$600US, where applicable — see below
California Proposition 65Chemical exposure: lead, cadmium, phthalates, dyesTest report, plus a compliant warning label where a listed chemical exceeds the threshold$400–$800California
OEKO-TEX Standard 100Harmful substances in textiles, tested by article classCertificate naming the specific fabric and colourway$300–$500EU and premium retail, voluntary
REACH SVHC and Annex XVIISubstances of very high concern; azo dyes, phthalates, PAHs in rubber and plastic partsTest report per material, refreshed when the candidate list updates$400–$700EU
GPSR (EU) 2023/988General product safety, traceability, economic operator in the EUProducer or importer name and address on product or packaging, plus a documented risk assessmentNo test feeEU, applies since 13 Dec 2024
ISO 9001Factory quality management systemCertificate with a scope naming the facility and the product categoryFactory cost, not yoursGlobal
BSCI / Sedex SMETASocial compliance: labour, wages, hours, safetyAudit report with grade and expiry dateFactory cost, not yoursEU and US retail chains
SGS or Intertek material safety reportHeavy metals, formaldehyde, azo dyes, phthalates in shell, lining and paddingReport naming the material and the batch$300–$500Global

Budget $1,000–$3,000 for a first-pass pack covering Prop 65, material safety and the fabric test, and treat it as a per-material cost rather than a per-programme cost: a new lining or a new coating pulls in a new report.

Three claims that look like certifications and are not

This is where most supplier marketing in the category goes wrong, and where a buyer inherits risk by repeating the claim on a listing.

  • “IATA certified” — does not exist. IATA states plainly that it does not certify, approve, endorse or sell any commercial dog or cat travel container, and does not certify any manufacturer, brand, make or model. It publishes standards; airlines apply them at check-in.
  • “TSA approved” — does not exist. TSA does not certify or approve any carrier. It publishes a checkpoint procedure, which is set out in full further down this page.
  • “Airline approved” — not a certification but a set of published commercial policies. Each airline sets its own under-seat dimensions and ventilation rules, they differ from each other, and they can change. A carrier built to one airline’s published limit may fail another’s.

Where CPSIA actually applies, and where it does not

CPSIA is a children’s product statute. It applies to products designed or intended primarily for children 12 years of age or younger, and whether a product is in scope is determined by how it is marketed and packaged — not by the factory’s intention. A pet carrier marketed purely to adult pet owners is not a children’s product. A carrier marketed as a “pet carrier for kids”, packaged with child appeal, or sold in a children’s channel can be pulled into scope, and once it is, the lead and phthalate limits and the third-party testing obligation apply. The practical rule for a brand is to decide the positioning before the packaging artwork is signed off, because that decision determines whether you need the CPSIA report at all.

Why “airline compliant” still sells, even without a certificate

Airline cabin limits are the one specification in this category that a consumer can verify against a named third party, which is exactly why the claim converts. The value is real even though the certification is not: a carrier built to the intersection of the major US carriers’ published limits can be honestly marketed as fitting most domestic cabins, and the measurement is checkable on the airline’s own page. What makes it a defensible selling point is specificity — naming the carriers and stating the dimensions — rather than a badge. The full published table for seven US carriers, and the IATA construction standards behind it, is set out in the reference section immediately below.

Airline Cabin Dimensions & IATA Container Standards: Reference Data for Buyers

Airline compliance is the most-requested feature in custom pet carrier programs, and also where most sourcing mistakes happen. Two different standards are routinely conflated: individual airline under-seat limits, which are commercial policies that vary by carrier and aircraft, and IATA Live Animals Regulations (LAR) Container Requirement 1, which sets construction standards. A carrier can satisfy one and fail the other. The reference data below is what our engineering team designs against.

1. Under-Seat Carrier Limits by Major US Carrier

These are published carrier policies, checked against each airline’s own pet-travel page. Under-seat space also varies by aircraft type within a single carrier, so a program intended for national retail should be designed to the tightest target in its sales channel rather than the average.

AirlineSoft-Sided Max (L × W × H)Hard-Sided MaxVentilation Requirement
American Airlines18 × 11 × 11 in (46 × 28 × 28 cm)19 × 13 × 9 in mainline; 16 × 12 × 8 in EagleNylon mesh on 3 or more sides
Delta Air Lines18 × 11 × 11 in (recommended max)Determined by aircraft type3 sides domestic; 4 sides international
JetBlue17 × 12.5 × 8.5 in (43.2 × 31.8 × 21.6 cm)Same limitWell ventilated; leak-proof bottom
Southwest Airlines18.5 × 13.5 × 9.5 inSame limitMust fit fully under seat
Alaska Airlines17 × 11 × 9.5 inSame limitMust fit fully under seat
Frontier Airlines18 × 14 × 11 in18 × 14 × 8 inMust fit fully under seat
Hawaiian Airlines17 × 11 × 9.5 inCheck with carrierMust fit fully under seat

The practical read for OEM programs: the intersection across these seven carriers is roughly 17 × 11 × 9 in. A carrier built to that envelope can be marketed as fitting most US domestic cabins. A carrier built to 18.5 × 13.5 × 9.5 in fits Southwest comfortably but will not clear JetBlue.

2. IATA Container Requirement 1: The Measurable Standards

IATA’s LAR Container Requirement 1 sets the construction standards that check-in staff apply when deciding whether to accept an animal. The measurable requirements most relevant to carrier design are:

  • Ventilation area: at least 16% of the total surface area of the four vertical sides must be open as ventilation.
  • All four sides ventilated: ventilation must be provided on all 4 sides; on the sides and back, the openings must sit within the upper two-thirds of the container.
  • Opening size: a maximum of 25 mm × 25 mm (1 in × 1 in) for dogs and 19 mm × 19 mm (¾ in × ¾ in) for cats. Openings may need to be smaller to remain nose-and-paw proof.
  • Mesh gauge: welded wire mesh 2.5 mm or thicker for dogs, 2.0 mm or thicker for cats.
  • Snub-nosed breeds: require a container 10% larger than the calculated size.
  • Internal height: E = D + bedding, and the animal must be able to stand erect, sit erect, turn around normally and lie down in a natural position.
  • Leak-proof and escape-proof: the container must contain any feces or urine produced during the journey.
  • Live Animal label affixed, positioned so it does not block any ventilation opening.

Calculating the container size: the IATA measurement formula

CR1 does not publish a table of carrier sizes. It publishes a formula, and the container is built to the animal. Four measurements are taken with the animal standing naturally on a flat surface:

  • A — length from the tip of the nose to the base of the tail (exclude the tail itself).
  • B — height from the ground to the elbow joint.
  • C — width at the widest point, usually across the shoulders.
  • D — height from the ground to the top of the head, or to the tips of the ears, whichever is higher, with the head held in its natural position.
DimensionFormulaWorked example (medium dog: A 600 mm, B 240 mm, C 130 mm, D 420 mm)
Interior lengthA + ½B600 + 120 = 720 mm
Interior widthC × 2130 × 2 = 260 mm
Interior heightD + bedding thickness420 + 30 = 450 mm
Snub-nosed breedsAdd 10% to the calculated length and width720 → 792 mm; 260 → 286 mm
Two animals, same containerWidth = C × 3390 mm
Three animals, same containerWidth = C × 4520 mm

The calculated size is a minimum, not a target. The animal must be able to stand erect, sit erect, turn around normally while standing, and lie down in a natural position without touching the top of the container. If any of those four movements is restricted at the calculated size, the container goes up one size. This is why a production programme cannot be specified from a weight band alone: two 9 kg dogs of different proportions need different containers, and a sizing chart built on kilograms will generate returns.

Construction tolerances CR1 specifies numerically

These are the clauses that separate a carrier that is accepted at check-in from one that is refused at the counter. Every one of them is measurable on a sample, which means every one of them belongs in your inspection checklist rather than in a supplier’s marketing copy.

ComponentCR1 requirementHow to verify on a sample
DoorMust form a complete end of the containerCheck that no gap exists between door edge and container wall
Door locking pinsMust extend into the container by at least 16 mm (5/8 in)Measure pin engagement with the door closed and loaded
Hinges and latchesMetal; plastic doors are permitted only with metal hinge and locking pinsMagnet test; flex test under load
Rigid plastic containersDoor frame must be reinforced at all four corners with cable tiesConfirm tie points are moulded in, not added by the buyer
Plastic fastenersPlastic clips or snap fittings must not be the only fastener on a two-piece shellVerify bolts or screws through the join line
OpeningsNose-and-paw proof throughout: max 25 × 25 mm for dogs, max 19 × 19 mm for catsMeasure the largest aperture including at zip ends and corners
Welded wire mesh≥2.5 mm for dogs, ≥2.0 mm for cats; plain wire netting is not accepted for air transportCaliper the wire diameter at three points
Ventilation≥16% of the total area of the four vertical sides, present on all four sides; side and rear openings sit in the upper two-thirdsCompute open area per side, not per panel; count only unobstructed aperture
One end as wire meshOne full end — which may be the door — must be welded wire meshInspect the door panel material, not just the side panels
Timber side panels≥12 mm for dogs, ≥6 mm for cats; timber must be IPPC-compliantCaliper plus IPPC stamp on the timber
Timber lid12 mm for both dogs and cats; may be vented and meshedCaliper at the centre, not at the reinforced edge
FloorSolid and leak-proofFill test with 500 ml of water for 30 minutes
InteriorSmooth, no protrusions that could injure the animalHand sweep of the full interior; check bolt and rivet ends
WheelsMust be removed or rendered inoperative for air transportIf the design has wheels, confirm a removable or locking configuration
LabelsGreen “Live Animals” or red “Laboratory Animals” label, plus “This Way Up” arrows on at least two opposite sidesCheck the label position does not cover a ventilation opening

Consignment rules that change the container itself

Container sizing is not the only CR1 variable. How many animals travel together changes the build:

  • Weaned puppies or kittens from the same litter: up to 6 months of age, each up to 14 kg, maximum three per container.
  • Adults of the same species: maximum two per container, each up to 14 kg, of comparable size.
  • Any animal over 14 kg must travel in its own container.

For a brand selling multi-pet travel products, this is a product-development constraint rather than a compliance footnote: a two-pet carrier is only saleable if the combined weight stays under 28 kg and the animals are of similar build, so the sizing guidance on the packaging has to say so.

Feeding and watering hardware

CR1 requires a water container that is fixed inside the container and refillable from outside without opening the door, and a food container either sealed inside or attached to the container. In practice this drives two moulded features on the carrier: a captive bracket or spigot for the bottle, and a bowl recess that does not intrude into the animal’s standing space. Suppliers who quote a carrier as “IATA compliant” without a refillable external water port are quoting the ventilation clause only.

3. What IATA Does — and Does Not — Certify

This is the point most supplier marketing gets wrong, and the reason we advise buyers to check the wording. IATA states plainly that it does not certify, approve, endorse or sell any commercial dog or cat travel container, and does not certify any manufacturer, brand, make or model. IATA publishes standards; airlines apply them at check-in.

There is therefore no such thing as an “IATA-certified carrier.” A truthful product claim is that a carrier is designed to meet IATA LAR Container Requirement 1 and the published under-seat limits of named carriers — which is what we document per SKU, with the measurements on file rather than asserted in copy.

4. Why Soft-Sided Ventilation Is the Real Engineering Risk

IATA specifically flags that soft-sided containers may compress when pushed under the seat, and that compression of the ventilation openings can reduce airflow and allow heat to build up inside the carrier. A carrier can pass the 16% test in the lab and fail it in service if the frame collapses under seat pressure.

That is why we specify a rigid internal frame — steel or fibreglass rod through the top and sides — rather than relying on padded walls to hold shape, and why our sample reports include a loaded-compression check with the carrier pushed into a 17-inch under-seat gap. Buyers evaluating any supplier should ask for the same evidence, not just a mesh percentage.

5. TSA Screening: What the Checkpoint Actually Requires

The second half of airline compliance happens before the flight, at security, and it is governed by an entirely different body. TSA does not certify, approve or endorse any pet carrier, brand or model — the phrase “TSA approved carrier” describes nothing that exists. What TSA publishes is a procedure, and that procedure has direct design consequences for a carrier.

The published procedure for a pet at a US checkpoint is:

  • The animal is removed from the carrier before screening. The carrier is not screened with the animal inside.
  • The empty carrier goes through the X-ray machine as carry-on baggage.
  • The animal is carried, or walked on a leash, through the metal detector by the passenger.
  • The animal is never placed in the X-ray machine — that equipment screens objects only.
  • TSA officers may ask to perform an explosive trace detection swab on the passenger’s hands.
  • A passenger may request private screening, which is worth knowing for nervous or reactive animals.
  • Carrier dimensions and weight limits come from the airline, not from TSA.

Four of those points are design requirements, not trivia:

TSA procedureWhat it means for carrier design
Animal is removed at the checkpoint, in a public queueThe carrier must open, and the animal must be liftable out, one-handed and without tools. A top-loading zip in addition to the end door is a genuine feature here, not a styling choice.
Empty carrier passes through X-rayThe carrier must be able to lie flat and collapsed enough to pass the scanner opening. A rigid-frame carrier that will not flatten is screened separately and slows the queue.
Explosive trace detection swabLining must be removable and washable. Residue on a fixed lining is a recurring complaint from travellers and a reason for one-star reviews.
Metal detector walk-throughExcess metal hardware on the animal’s harness, not the carrier, triggers secondary screening. If the programme bundles a harness, keep metal D-rings to a functional minimum.

The commercial point: a carrier marketed into the US cabin market needs two separate compliance stories, and most suppliers only tell one. CR1 governs construction for air transport; TSA governs the checkpoint procedure. Neither body certifies a product. A supplier who claims “IATA certified and TSA approved” has misunderstood both, and a buyer who repeats that claim inherits the risk in an Amazon listing or a retailer compliance review.

6. In-Cabin Versus Checked: Which CR1 Clauses Actually Apply

This is the single most consequential distinction in pet carrier product development, and it is routinely blurred in supplier quotations. CR1 is written primarily for animals travelling in the cargo hold. When the animal travels in the cabin with the passenger, a defined subset of the construction clauses does not apply.

CR1 clauseChecked / cargo holdIn-cabin with passenger
Rigid construction (fibreglass, metal, rigid plastic, welded mesh, timber)RequiredNot required — soft-sided fabric carriers are acceptable
Spacer bars to hold the container clear of other cargoRequired where specifiedNot required
Fixed food and water containersRequired, with external refillNot required
One complete end as welded wire meshRequiredDoes not apply to soft-sided and fabric carriers
Live Animals label and orientation markingsRequiredStill required, and must not obstruct any ventilation opening
Adequate ventilation, animal able to stand and turnRequiredStill required — and constrained by the airline’s under-seat envelope

Two practical consequences follow. First, an in-cabin programme does not need to fund rigid-shell tooling to be legitimately described as meeting IATA standards — it needs to meet the clauses that apply to in-cabin travel and to state that scope honestly. Second, the honest description is narrower than what most listings claim: designed to meet the in-cabin provisions of IATA LAR CR1 and the published under-seat dimensions of the named carriers. That sentence survives a retailer compliance review; “IATA approved” does not.

There is also a soft-sided caveat that belongs in the specification, not the brochure. IATA warns that a soft-sided carrier can compress when pushed under a seat, reducing the effective ventilation aperture and allowing heat to accumulate. A programme that sells on the in-cabin exemption still needs a rigid frame element — typically a rod or wire frame through the top and sides — to hold the ventilation geometry under load. Our sample reports for soft-sided cabin carriers therefore include a loaded-compression measurement taken with the carrier pushed into a 17-inch gap, in addition to the open-area calculation.

Sustainability in Pet Carrier Manufacturing

Sustainability is no longer a niche concern — it is a market expectation. A growing segment of pet owners (estimated at 40%+ in 2025) actively seek products from environmentally responsible brands. B2B buyers who integrate sustainability into their carrier lines capture this segment while future-proofing against tightening environmental regulations.

Eco-friendly and sustainable materials for pet carrier manufacturing including recycled polyester and organic cotton
Sustainable materials in pet carrier manufacturing — recycled polyester from plastic bottles, organic cotton, bamboo fiber, and biodegradable fabrics.

Recycled Materials have matured significantly in quality. Recycled polyester (rPET) made from post-consumer plastic bottles now matches virgin polyester in strength, color fastness, and durability — at comparable cost. Recycled nylon (such as ECONYL®) regenerated from fishing nets and industrial waste offers premium positioning. Recycled Oxford cloth and recycled mesh are commercially available and increasingly specified by brand-conscious buyers.

Biodegradable and Plant-Based Fabrics represent the next frontier. Organic cotton canvas, hemp blends, bamboo fiber linings, and corn-based PLA fabrics are viable alternatives to conventional materials for specific carrier components. While full biodegradability for the entire carrier remains challenging (zippers, buckles, and structural elements still rely on conventional materials), even partial integration of bio-based materials creates compelling sustainability stories.

Minimal and Recyclable Packaging completes the sustainability equation. Eliminating plastic poly bags in favor of recycled paper wraps, using FSC-certified cardboard for retail boxes, replacing EPS foam inserts with molded pulp, and designing packaging for easy consumer recycling — these choices reduce environmental impact while resonating with target consumers.

Certifications That Matter include GRS (Global Recycled Standard) for recycled content verification, GOTS (Global Organic Textile Standard) for organic materials, bluesign® for responsible textile production, and B Corp certification for overall corporate sustainability performance. These third-party verifications prevent greenwashing and build genuine consumer trust.

Quick Specification Reference

ParameterDetails
Material OptionsOxford cloth, nylon, polyester mesh, neoprene, canvas, RPET recycled fabric, faux leather
Pet Carrier TypesBackpack carriers, tote bags, slings, hard-sided crates, soft-sided carriers, car seat carriers
MOQ500 units per style and colour combination
Sample Lead Time7-10 days
Mass Production Lead Time35-50 days
Certifications AvailableBSCI, ISO 9001, SGS; order-specific material test documentation
Customization OptionsSize customization (3-25kg pets), ventilation design, removable liners, branded logos, custom colors
Packaging OptionsIndividual poly bags, branded boxes with carry handles, care instruction inserts, gift packaging
Quality StandardsVentilation airflow testing, load-bearing 3x pet weight, zipper durability 5000+ cycles, AQL 2.5

Cost Structure & Pricing for Custom Pet Carriers

Understanding cost structure enables B2B buyers to set realistic budgets, negotiate effectively, and price their products competitively. Pet carrier manufacturing costs are influenced by materials, construction complexity, order quantity, customization level, and compliance requirements.

Material costs typically represent 30–45% of total manufacturing cost. A basic soft-sided carrier using 600D Oxford cloth, standard mesh, and polyester lining may require $2.50–$4.00 in materials. A premium backpack carrier with ripstop nylon, memory foam padding, YKK zippers, and custom-molded feet can require $8–$15 in materials alone.

Labor costs account for 25–35% of manufacturing cost. Complex carriers with many components (multiple panels, zippers, buckles, padding layers) require more sewing time and skill. A basic tote carrier may require 45 minutes of labor; a feature-rich backpack carrier may require 2.5–3 hours.

Overhead and factory margin typically represent 20–30% of cost, covering factory operations, equipment depreciation, quality control infrastructure, management, and profit.

MOQ and Pricing Tiers:

  • 100–300 units: $15–$30 per unit (ideal for market testing, Kickstarter launches)
  • 300–500 units: $12–$22 per unit (standard for emerging DTC brands)
  • 500–1,000 units: $10–$18 per unit (established brands with proven products)
  • 1,000–3,000 units: $8–$15 per unit (scaling brands, retail distribution)
  • 3,000+ units: $6–$12 per unit (high-volume programs, big-box retail)

These ranges assume soft-sided carriers in standard materials. Hard-sided carriers, strollers, and carriers with custom molded components carry higher base costs but benefit more from volume pricing. For detailed pricing strategies, see our guide on how to price your custom bag for Kickstarter success.

Shipping costs add $1–$4 per unit for sea freight (FCL) or $5–$12 per unit for air freight. Pet carriers are relatively bulky, making volumetric weight a significant factor in air freight calculations. Smart buyers plan 3–4 months of lead time to maximize sea freight savings.

Quotation terms and the sample fee. Every unit price in this category is meaningless until it is attached to an Incoterm. FOB (typically FOB Xiamen) is the standard basis for a Chinese pet carrier factory: the price includes delivery to the port and export clearance, and the buyer carries ocean freight, insurance and duty. Ex-works prices look lower because they exclude inland transport and export handling, which is why an ex-works quote and an FOB quote for the same bag are not comparable. CIF and DDP are available on request but should be quoted as a separate line so the freight margin is visible rather than buried in the unit cost.

The sample fee follows a similar logic. Custom sampling is real work — pattern making, material sourcing and a sewn prototype — so it is charged per sample round and then credited in full against the first bulk order. A supplier offering a genuinely free custom sample is either pricing that cost into the bulk unit price or skipping the pattern work; neither is a saving. Ask what the sample fee covers, how many rounds it includes, and what the credit terms are before you treat it as a cost rather than a deposit.

Importing Custom Pet Bags from China: HS Codes, Freight & Documentation

Once a program is confirmed, landed cost depends on three things buyers routinely underestimate: the HS classification, the freight mode, and the documentation set. This section covers what we can verify from the export side and flags clearly where you need your own broker.

HS Classification for Pet Carriers

Soft pet carriers, totes and backpacks are generally classified under HS heading 4202.92 (containers with an outer surface of textile materials), most commonly subheading 4202.92.90 outside the United States. Hard-sided carriers may fall under 4202.99 depending on shell material. The classification drives both the base duty rate and whether additional trade measures apply to a given origin.

We deliberately do not publish duty percentages. Rates for Chinese-origin bags have changed repeatedly and vary by destination, HS subheading and the trade measures in force on the date of import — including additional tariffs, anti-dumping actions and preferential agreement treatment. A figure that was correct last quarter can be wrong this quarter, and a stale number in a sourcing page is worse than no number at all. Confirm the current rate with your customs broker using the exact HS code, origin and date of entry before you price a retail program. What we can commit to is the export-side documentation and the declared value accuracy that keeps your entry clean.

Freight Options and What They Cost

  • Ocean freight (FCL) — a 20ft container holds roughly 2,000–3,000 soft pet carriers. Most economical above roughly USD 5,000 of goods value. Transit 14–20 days to US West Coast.
  • Ocean freight (LCL) — for smaller orders, charged per CBM plus consolidation fees, and adds roughly 7–10 days of handling.
  • Air freight — for urgent replenishment. Pet carriers typically weigh 0.8–2.5 kg each, so air is priced per chargeable kilo rather than per unit. Transit 5–10 days.
  • Express courier — normally reserved for samples and pre-production units, door to door with full tracking in 5–7 days.

Freight rates move with fuel, capacity and season; treat the ranges above as planning shapes, not quotations. We quote FOB Xiamen and can arrange freight on your behalf or work with your nominated forwarder.

Documentation and Market-Specific Requirements

The standard export set is commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading or air waybill, certificate of origin, and product safety test reports for the materials used. Two market-specific points worth planning for:

  • Australia and New Zealand may require additional biosecurity declarations for goods containing natural-fibre padding such as cotton or wool. Synthetic materials — polyester, nylon, PEVA — are generally exempt from biosecurity requirements in most markets.
  • EU and UK buyers should confirm REACH obligations for dyes, coatings and foams before production, not after arrival, because remediation is far more expensive than material substitution at the sampling stage.

For the step-by-step path from approved sample to shipped container, see our Bag Sample Development Guide. To see current carrier designs, browse the pet bag collection.

How to Find & Vet a Pet Carrier Manufacturer

Selecting the right manufacturing partner is the single most important decision in launching a successful pet carrier brand. The wrong factory leads to quality problems, missed deadlines, compliance failures, and damaged brand reputation. Here is a systematic approach to finding and vetting manufacturers.

Define Your Requirements First. Before contacting any factory, document your specifications: carrier types, target pet sizes, material preferences, compliance requirements, target price point, initial order quantity, and growth projections. Clear requirements attract serious manufacturers and enable accurate quotations.

Research Through Multiple Channels. Alibaba and Global Sources provide starting points for factory identification. Trade shows (Canton Fair, Pet Fair, ISPÓ) enable in-person evaluation. Industry referrals from other brand owners provide trusted recommendations. For China-based manufacturing — which accounts for 70%+ of global pet carrier production — verify the factory’s location in established bag manufacturing clusters (Guangzhou, Quanzhou, Xiamen regions).

Vet for Pet Carrier Expertise. Not all bag manufacturers understand pet-specific requirements. Evaluate each candidate on: pet carrier production experience (ask for client references and product samples), knowledge of safety standards and compliance requirements, willingness to customize and collaborate on design, quality control processes and documentation, and communication responsiveness.

Request Comprehensive Samples. Before committing to production, evaluate at least three samples: an existing design (to assess baseline quality), a customized version (to test flexibility), and a fully custom design (to evaluate development capability). Pay attention to stitching consistency, zipper quality, mesh integrity, padding comfort, and overall finish.

Verify Certifications and Audit History. Request copies of ISO 9001, BSCI, SEDEX, or other quality/social compliance certifications. Ask for third-party audit reports. If possible, arrange a factory audit — either personally or through a third-party inspection company. A clean, organized factory with documented processes is a strong indicator of production reliability.

Start With a Trial Order. Before committing to a large production run, place a trial order (100–300 units) to evaluate production quality, packaging, communication, timeline adherence, and post-sale support. A factory that performs well on a trial order has earned the right to larger commitments.

Launching a Pet Carrier Brand: From Concept to Market

Manufacturing is only one piece of the puzzle. Launching a successful pet carrier brand requires coordinated execution across product development, brand strategy, channel strategy, and marketing. Here is the roadmap from concept to market.

Step 1: Market Research & Positioning. Identify your target customer segment (urban millennials with small dogs? Adventure enthusiasts with active pets? Budget-conscious multi-pet households?) and your positioning within that segment (premium quality? innovative design? value pricing? eco-conscious?).

Step 2: Product Line Architecture. Plan your initial product range. Most successful pet carrier brands launch with 2–3 SKUs covering the most popular carrier types — typically a backpack carrier and a soft-sided carrier, with an optional tote or sling. This provides choice without overwhelming inventory investment. For insights on building broader pet product lines, explore our custom pet bag manufacturer capabilities.

Step 3: Sampling & Testing. Work with your manufacturing partner through the sampling process described above. Critically, test samples with real pets across your target size range. Observe how different pets react to the carrier — do they enter willingly? Do they show signs of stress? Is ventilation adequate? Real-world testing reveals issues that specifications alone cannot identify.

Step 4: Brand & Packaging Development. Develop your brand identity (name, logo, color palette, brand story) and packaging design simultaneously. Packaging should reflect your brand positioning and create a memorable unboxing experience. Include care instructions, sizing guides, and warranty information inside each package.

Step 5: Channel Strategy. Select your initial sales channels: DTC website (Shopify), Amazon FBA, specialty pet retail, or wholesale to pet boutiques. Each channel has different margin structures, marketing requirements, and inventory expectations. Many brands successfully launch DTC first to validate product-market fit before expanding to retail.

Step 6: Pre-Launch Marketing. Build anticipation through social media, influencer partnerships with pet content creators, email list building, and — if applicable — crowdfunding campaigns. Pet content is among the most shared categories on social media; leverage this organic potential.

Step 7: Launch & Iterate. Launch with initial inventory, collect customer feedback aggressively, monitor reviews, and iterate rapidly. The brands that win in the pet carrier market are those that listen to customers and continuously improve their products based on real-world use feedback.

Related Pet Carrier Manufacturing Resources

If you are evaluating suppliers rather than reading for background, these three pages answer the next questions in the process:

  • Custom Pet Bag Manufacturer — our partner factory capabilities, audit documentation and OEM/ODM process, from inquiry to shipment.
  • Top 10 Pet Bag Manufacturers Compared — a side-by-side view of MOQ, certifications and capacity across the leading factories, so you can benchmark quotes.
  • Pet Bag Collection — the carrier and backpack structures already in production, useful as a starting point for your own spec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for custom pet carrier bags?

Our MOQ is 500 pieces per style per colour for standard soft-sided carriers, and 500 pieces for hard-sided or custom-moulded programmes. Trial quantities below 500 can be discussed for start-up and event runs, usually at a higher unit cost.

How long does it take to manufacture custom pet carriers?

Sampling runs 6–10 business days after artwork and specification approval. Bulk production runs 35–50 days after sample sign-off, depending on quantity and finish. Add freight on top: roughly 14–20 days by ocean to the US West Coast and 5–10 days by air. Plan on 12 weeks from concept to first delivery for a new programme.

What materials are best for airline-compliant pet carriers?

A durable Oxford or nylon shell, mesh ventilation panels sized to the IATA CR1 requirement of at least 16% of the four vertical sides, a rigid internal frame to hold that ventilation geometry under seat compression, and a removable padded liner. Note that 16% is the CR1 figure — the widely quoted “30% of surface area” has no basis in the regulation, and a supplier quoting it has not read CR1.

Can I customise every aspect of the pet carrier design?

Yes, within the limits of the process you choose. OEM lets you specify dimensions, shape, materials, colours, hardware, ventilation layout, interior padding, branding and packaging, and you own the patterns and tooling. ODM means you adapt an existing factory design with your branding, which is faster and cheaper but not exclusive.

What safety certifications do pet carriers need?

There is no single mandatory certification for a pet carrier, and no authority approves carriers for air travel. What buyers actually assemble is a documentation pack: CPSIA testing for the US market where the product could be considered accessible to children (lead content, phthalates), California Proposition 65 assessment and warning labels where applicable, OEKO-TEX Standard 100 for the textiles, REACH SVHC and Annex XVII documentation for the EU, and material test reports from an accredited laboratory for heavy metals, formaldehyde and phthalates. Retailers increasingly ask for all of it, and the request is easier to satisfy at sampling than after production.

How much does it cost to develop a custom pet carrier from scratch?

Development costs typically include design ($500–$2,000), sampling ($200–$800 per round, usually two to three rounds), and tooling where needed ($500–$3,000 for custom moulds, buckles or hardware). Total development investment usually lands between $2,000 and $8,000 before production begins. Tooling amortisation is the line to negotiate, because it is the one that carries over into unit cost.

What is the difference between a pet carrier and a pet travel bag?

A carrier is engineered for containment and ventilation during transport. A travel bag is a broader category that may include carrier function alongside storage and organisation. The manufacturing requirements overlap heavily, but only the carrier needs to be specified against ventilation area, aperture size and structural load.

Can pet carriers be made from eco-friendly materials?

Yes. Recycled polyester from post-consumer bottles, recycled nylon, organic cotton, hemp and bamboo fibre are all commercially available for carrier production, along with recycled zippers, webbing and padding. The constraint is not availability but testing: a recycled textile still has to clear the same REACH and CPSIA documentation, and rPET supply varies in dye-lot consistency, which matters on a multi-colour programme.

What weight capacity should a quality pet carrier support?

Match the rated load to the size band rather than to a single number: small carriers 7–9 kg, medium 11–16 kg, large 18–23 kg. Test at three times the rated load without structural failure, which covers the dynamic forces of lifting, setting down and accidental drops. A carrier rated only to the animal’s static weight will fail at the handle and the seam.

How do I ensure my pet carrier factory maintains consistent quality?

Run three tiers rather than one. In-line inspection catches defects at the workstation, pre-shipment inspection samples against AQL 2.5 for major defects and 4.0 for minor, and a post-delivery feedback loop feeds returns data back into the specification. For a first order, a third-party inspection such as QIMA or AsiaInspection is cheap insurance against a specification that was never actually built.

What is the profit margin on custom pet carriers?

Margins depend far more on channel than on manufacturing cost. Direct-to-consumer brands commonly run 50–70% gross margin on a $10–$15 ex-works cost against a $45–$120 retail price. Wholesale runs 30–45% at a $20–$30 wholesale price. Premium positioning supports more, but only where the product carries verifiable differentiation — tested ventilation area, documented load rating, removable washable liner — rather than a claimed certification.

Can I manufacture pet carriers in China and sell in the US and EU?

Yes, and China remains the dominant global manufacturing base for the category. For the US, assemble CPSIA testing where applicable and a Proposition 65 assessment. For the EU, assemble REACH SVHC and Annex XVII documentation, and note that the General Product Safety Regulation (EU) 2023/988 has applied since 13 December 2024, which places traceability obligations on the economic operator placing the product on the EU market. Your manufacturing partner should supply the test reports and certificates of conformity from accredited laboratories, not just describe them.

Is there such a thing as a TSA approved pet carrier?

No. TSA does not certify, approve or endorse any pet carrier, brand or model, and there is no TSA list of approved carriers. What TSA publishes is a checkpoint procedure: the animal is taken out of the carrier, the empty carrier passes through the X-ray machine, and the animal is carried or walked through the metal detector by the passenger. The animal is never placed in the X-ray machine. Officers may also swab the passenger’s hands for explosive trace residue, and a passenger may request private screening. Carrier dimensions and weight limits are set by the airline, not by TSA. Any listing claiming “TSA approved” is making a claim that cannot be substantiated.

How do I calculate the correct carrier size for a pet?

IATA CR1 uses a formula, not a size chart. Measure the animal standing naturally: A is nose to base of tail, B is ground to elbow, C is the widest point across the shoulders, D is ground to the top of the head or ear tips. Interior length is A + ½B, interior width is C × 2, and interior height is D plus the bedding thickness. Add 10% to length and width for snub-nosed breeds. For two animals in one container the width becomes C × 3, and C × 4 for three. The result is a minimum: the animal must still be able to stand, sit, turn around and lie down naturally. A weight-band chart will produce returns, because two animals of the same weight can need different containers.

What is the difference between hard-sided and soft-sided pet carriers?

Hard-sided carriers are moulded shells, usually PP or ABS, and are built for the cargo hold: rigid walls, metal hinge and locking pins, and a welded mesh end. Soft-sided carriers are fabric over a frame and are built for the cabin, where the airline’s under-seat envelope and weight limit are the binding constraints. They are different products with different tooling, different compliance scope and different price structures, and a quotation that does not state which one is being priced cannot be compared against another. Soft-sided also carries a specific engineering risk: the frame can collapse when pushed under a seat, which compresses the ventilation aperture. Specify a rigid rod or wire frame through the top and sides, and measure the open area under load rather than flat.

Does an in-cabin carrier need to meet the same IATA requirements as a checked carrier?

No, and this is the most commonly misrepresented point in the category. IATA LAR CR1 is written primarily for animals travelling in the cargo hold. For in-cabin travel a defined subset of clauses does not apply: the container does not have to be rigid, so fabric carriers are acceptable; spacer bars are not required; fixed food and water containers are not required; and the requirement that one complete end be welded wire mesh does not apply to soft-sided carriers. What does still apply is the Live Animals label, positioned so it does not obstruct ventilation, and adequate ventilation with the animal able to stand and turn. The honest product claim is therefore “designed to meet the in-cabin provisions of IATA LAR CR1 and the published under-seat dimensions of the named carriers” — which survives a retailer compliance review, where “IATA approved” does not.

Private Label Pet Carrier Manufacturing: Complete OEM Guide

As an experienced private label pet carrier supplier, JUNYUAN Bags helps pet brands launch airline-approved, safety-tested carrier products that build customer loyalty and repeat purchases. Our bag-industry experience since 2014, combined with specialized pet product knowledge, makes us the ideal OEM partner for your pet carrier line.

Our private label pet carrier program covers the full product spectrum: soft-sided backpack carriers for cats and small dogs, airline-approved under-seat carriers meeting IATA cabin dimensions, hard-sided crates for air cargo, breathable mesh totes for veterinary visits, and car seat carriers for road trips. Each design is engineered with pet safety as the priority — featuring ventilation on 3+ sides, secure leash clips, and load-tested construction rated for 3x the intended pet weight.

Branding customization is extensive. We offer embroidered or printed logos, custom fabric colors matched to your Pantone specifications, branded interior labels, custom hang tags, and retail-ready packaging with product photography support. For premium lines, we can integrate custom-molded frames with your brand’s signature shape or add proprietary features like modular attachment systems or smart-tag pockets.

Every private label pet carrier undergoes rigorous testing: ventilation airflow measurement (minimum 3 CFM per side panel), load-bearing stress tests, zipper cycle testing (5,000+ cycles), and material safety screening for REACH and CPSIA compliance. We also conduct real-world testing with actual pets to validate comfort, ease of entry, and ventilation effectiveness.

With a 500-piece MOQ per style and color and 6-10 day sample turnaround, we make it easy for new brands to launch and established brands to expand, with trial quantities discussable. We manufacture private label pet carriers for brand owners worldwide. Get started with a free consultation and sample request.

Start Your Custom Pet Carrier Line with Junyuan Bags

Bringing bag-industry experience since 2014, Junyuan Bags is a trusted OEM/ODM partner for brands launching and scaling custom pet carrier lines. From initial concept and material selection through sampling, production, quality control, and global shipping — we handle every step with precision and care.

Why partner with Junyuan?

  • specialized bags and carriers expertise since 2014 — deep manufacturing know-how
  • Full OEM and ODM capabilities — from your tech pack or our design library
  • 500-piece MOQ with trial quantities discussable — ideal for startups and market testing
  • Comprehensive quality control — AQL 2.5 inspection, material testing, safety verification
  • Compliance expertise — CPSIA, airline specifications
  • Sustainable manufacturing — recycled materials, eco-friendly packaging options
  • Scalable production — from 100 units to 50,000+ units per order

Ready to bring your custom pet carrier vision to life? Contact Junyuan Bags today for a free consultation and OEM quote.

Get Your Free Quote →

JUNYUAN BAGS brand logo

JUNYUAN BAGS — Professional Bag Manufacturer

JUNYUAN BAGS is a China-based bag manufacturer established in 2014, with a founder who has 20+ years of experience in bag manufacturing. We specialize in custom OEM/ODM bag manufacturing — from backpacks and handbags to golf bags and travel bags — with production running through affiliated and partner factories under documented quality-control and pre-shipment inspection procedures. Whether you need low MOQ sampling or full container production, the engineering and QA teams support customers from concept to final delivery. For customization inquiries, contact us at [email protected] or WhatsApp +86 17750020688.