Junyuan Bags builds OEM and ODM guitar bags for brands, distributors and music retailers in 30+ countries. 20mm EPE padding as standard, YKK zippers, velvet neck support, and your logo on every unit. Sampling in 6–10 days from our partner factories in Fujian, China.
What Is a Custom Guitar Bag and Who Needs One?
A custom guitar bag is a padded soft case manufactured to a brand’s own specification — its own dimensions, padding thickness, interior lining, hardware, colourway and logo — rather than picked from a catalogue of ready-made stock. The bag is built around the instrument it carries, so an electric guitar bag and a dreadnought acoustic guitar bag are two different products with different internal volumes, not the same pattern in two colours.
Buyers who order custom guitar bags usually fall into one of five groups. Music instrument brands that want their logo on an accessory they currently buy from a wholesaler. Distributors who need a single guitar bag supplier across electric, acoustic, bass and classical models. Retail chains that want an exclusive colourway and their own barcode on the hangtag. E-commerce sellers who need retail-ready packaging with consistent sizing for marketplace photography. And OEM buyers sourcing guitar bags to bundle with an instrument at the point of sale, where the bag has to fit one specific model precisely.
- ✓ Guitar bags sit in a mid-price accessory bracket where the bag is often 8–15% of the instrument’s retail price — enough margin to justify a custom build, small enough that buyers do not want to open a hard-case mould.
- ✓ Padding, lining and hardware are the three visible quality signals at retail. They are also the three cheapest things to upgrade at the factory, which is where a custom program pays for itself.
- ✓ Soft bags ship flat-packed and compressed, so freight per unit is a fraction of a hard case — a decisive factor for buyers shipping to the US and EU.
- ✓ Sizing is the single biggest source of returns in this category. A bag built to your instrument’s actual measurements removes that risk before the first container ships.
Our Custom Guitar Bag Capabilities
Junyuan Bags was established in 2014 in Quanzhou, Fujian — one of China’s two largest bag-making clusters. We work with affiliated and partner factories that we have qualified over more than a decade, which means we can place a guitar bag program in the facility that already runs that construction rather than forcing every order through one line. Our founder entered the bag trade in 2004, so the technical side of the conversation is handled by people who have quoted bags for two decades.
What that means in practice for a guitar bag buyer: we quote against your drawing or your instrument’s measurements, we build a pre-production sample before the bulk run, we inspect to AQL 2.5 major / 4.0 minor, and we ship with the documentation your compliance team will ask for. We do not sell ready-made stock, and we do not resell another factory’s catalogue. Every guitar bag order is built to a specification.
| Capability | What We Deliver | Typical Range |
|---|---|---|
| Construction types | Electric, acoustic, classical, bass, double guitar, ukulele, gig bag, hybrid case | 9 body styles |
| Outer shell | 600D / 900D / 1680D polyester, ballistic nylon, ripstop, waxed canvas | 300D–1680D |
| Padding | EPE foam, EVA foam, PE board, air-mesh composite | 10mm–30mm |
| Interior lining | Velvet, short-pile plush, 210D polyester, brushed tricot | Soft-touch standard |
| Zippers | YKK #8 / #10, reverse-coil waterproof, two-way sliders | YKK or equivalent |
| Branding | Embroidery, woven label, silicone patch, heat transfer, rubberised badge | 5 methods |
| Order quantity | 500 pcs per style and colour; mixed sizes negotiable within a style | From 500 pcs |
| Sampling | Pre-production sample with your logo before bulk | 6–10 business days |
| Production | Bulk run after sample sign-off | 35–50 days |
| Inspection | In-line and pre-shipment, photo report issued | AQL 2.5 / 4.0 |
Electric vs Acoustic vs Bass vs Classical vs Double Guitar Bag
This is the section most buyers skim and then get wrong. The five main guitar bag types are not interchangeable, and a bag that fits a Stratocaster will not fit a dreadnought — not because of length alone, but because of body depth and lower-bout width. Below is the sizing we work to as a starting point; every order is then adjusted to the buyer’s actual instrument measurements.
| Type | Internal Length | Internal Width | Internal Depth | Typical Instruments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric guitar bag | 100–105 cm | 33–38 cm | 7–10 cm | Stratocaster, Telecaster, Les Paul, SG, superstrat |
| Acoustic guitar bag (41″) | 104–108 cm | 40–42 cm | 12–14 cm | Dreadnought, jumbo, grand auditorium |
| Classical guitar bag (39″) | 100–102 cm | 37–38 cm | 10–12 cm | Classical, flamenco, 3/4 and 1/2 student sizes |
| Bass guitar bag | 118–122 cm | 34–36 cm | 8–11 cm | 4-string, 5-string, 6-string electric bass |
| Double guitar bag | 108–112 cm | 42–46 cm | 22–26 cm (two compartments) | Two electric or two acoustic instruments |
Electric guitar bag
The electric guitar bag is the highest-volume item in this category and the one where padding decisions matter most, because a solid-body instrument is heavy relative to its size. A 20mm EPE shell with a reinforced bridge pocket is our standard; buyers moving upmarket usually go to 25mm with a PE board behind the body area. The neck rest — the small raised block under the neck — is the component that fails first on cheap bags. We specify a velvet-wrapped foam neck rest that is stitched through, not glued.

The electric programme runs deeper than this overview allows — five body-shape patterns, 20–25mm EPE shell, reinforced bridge pocket and single or dual strap builds are set out on our custom electric guitar bag manufacturer page.
Acoustic guitar bag
Acoustic guitar bags carry the most risk because a dreadnought’s lower bout is wide and its top is thin and unsupported. The bag needs a wider body cavity plus a separate headstock pocket so the tuners are not pressed against the end of the case. Our standard acoustic build uses 20mm EPE with an extra 5mm laminated panel over the top area, and a 1680D or TPU abrasion patch at the base where the bag meets the floor. The full acoustic programme — dreadnought, jumbo, grand auditorium, OM and 000 patterns, 5 mm top panel construction, 104–108 cm sizing and MOQ — is set out on our custom acoustic guitar bag manufacturer page.

Bass guitar bag
Bass guitar bags run 15–18 cm longer than an electric bag, and that extra length is where cheap patterns fail: the bag sags at the headstock end and the tuners take the load. We build bass bags with a rigid end cap or a double-layer EPE block at the headstock, plus a longer neck rest positioned to the actual scale length. Five- and six-string basses need a wider headstock pocket and we quote those separately.

Classical guitar bag
Classical guitar bags are shorter and narrower than acoustic bags but need a softer interior, because classical instruments are finished in French polish or nitrocellulose and mark easily. Velvet or short-pile plush lining is standard here, and we avoid hard plastic hardware anywhere the instrument can touch. Student-size classical bags (3/4 and 1/2) are a growing sub-category for education distributors and we build those on the same pattern with a shorter body block.
Double guitar bag
A double guitar bag is effectively two bags sharing one shell, and the divider between the two compartments is the whole product. A foam-only divider lets the two instruments knock together in transit. We build the divider as a padded PE board wrapped in velvet, stitched to the shell at three sides, so the two cavities stay independent. Double bags are heavier and need a load-bearing handle plus a waist strap, not just two shoulder straps.

Materials & Construction Quality
Guitar bag quality comes down to six material decisions. Every one of them is a cost lever, and every one of them is visible to your customer within the first month of use. Here is what we specify and why, so you can choose where to spend and where to save.
| Component | Entry Spec | Standard Spec | Premium Spec |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outer shell | 600D polyester, PU coated | 900D polyester, PU 3000mm | 1680D ballistic nylon or waxed canvas |
| Padding | 10mm EPE | 20mm EPE | 25–30mm EPE + EVA composite |
| Interior lining | 210D polyester | Brushed tricot | Short-pile velvet |
| Zipper | #8 nylon coil | YKK #8 two-way | YKK #10 reverse-coil waterproof |
| Hardware | Painted alloy D-rings | Nickel-plated zinc alloy | Matte black or antique brass, custom finish |
| Stitching | Single-row 210D/3 nylon | Double-row lock stitch at load points | Double-row throughout + bartack at all stress points |
Padding: the number that sells the bag
Padding thickness is the first thing a retail customer squeezes. 10mm EPE is what most entry-level bags use and it will protect against scuffs, not drops. 20mm EPE is our standard for custom programs and is the point at which a soft bag starts to behave like a case. Above 20mm the limiting factor stops being the foam and becomes the shell stiffness — which is why our premium spec pairs 25–30mm EPE with an EVA or PE board rather than simply adding more foam.

Lining: where returns come from
The lining is the cheapest upgrade with the largest perceived effect. A 210D polyester lining feels like a bag; brushed tricot feels like a case. Velvet is what premium brands specify, and it also does real work — it holds the instrument in place so it does not slide when the bag is carried at an angle. We do not use adhesive-backed lining on guitar bags because the adhesive softens in a hot container and the lining lifts at the seams. Ours is stitched.
Zippers and hardware
A guitar bag zipper runs the full perimeter of the instrument and takes load every time the bag is opened. We use YKK #8 as standard on custom programs and #10 reverse-coil where the buyer needs water resistance. Reverse-coil matters on guitar bags specifically because the coil sits on the inside of the tape, so the zipper cannot scratch the instrument’s finish when the bag is open and the guitar is being lifted out. Pullers are cord or rubberised, never bare metal.
Water resistance
We quote three levels. PU coating at 3000mm handles rain and spillage in normal transport. A reverse-coil zipper plus seam sealing handles sustained exposure. A welded or taped seam construction is available for buyers selling into markets where the bag is used outdoors for extended periods. We do not claim a guitar bag is waterproof — a soft bag with a zipper opening cannot be — and any supplier who says otherwise is worth a second look.
Weight and packability
A 20mm electric guitar bag in 600D typically lands between 1.1 and 1.4 kg. Moving to 1680D shell and 25mm padding pushes that to 1.8–2.2 kg. That difference matters commercially: heavier bags cost more to ship and, for e-commerce sellers, cost more in last-mile delivery. We will quote both weights for the same pattern so you can see the freight impact before you commit.
Quality Standard: AQL 2.5 Major / 4.0 Minor
Every guitar bag order is inspected to AQL 2.5 for major defects and AQL 4.0 for minor defects, using the ISO 2859-1 sampling tables. In plain terms: we sample a statistically valid number of units from the finished lot, and the lot is accepted or rejected against that standard rather than on the inspector’s impression.
| Defect Class | Examples on a Guitar Bag | AQL Level | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| Critical | Sharp hardware edge exposed to the instrument cavity, zipper that separates under load, strap anchor pulling out | Zero tolerance | Lot rejected |
| Major | Padding thickness below spec, broken stitch run over 25mm, logo misaligned over 3mm, lining detached at seam, wrong dimensions over tolerance | 2.5 | Lot rejected or 100% sorted |
| Minor | Loose thread, surface scuff on shell, colour variance within lot, label skew under 3mm | 4.0 | Accepted with record |

What we check on every lot
- ✓ Dimensional check — internal length, width and depth measured against the approved sample, with the tolerance stated on the spec sheet.
- ✓ Padding thickness — measured at body, neck and headstock positions, not just at the centre.
- ✓ Zipper function — full open/close cycles on a sample, plus a load test on the slider.
- ✓ Stitch density — stitch count per inch at shell seams, strap anchors and handle attachments.
- ✓ Hardware and strap load — static load on shoulder strap anchors and the main handle.
- ✓ Logo and label placement — measured against the approved artwork position, not eyeballed.
- ✓ Fit test — where the buyer supplies the instrument model, we test-fit a physical unit before releasing the lot.
Inspection is documented with a photo report covering the sampled units, the measurements taken and any defects found. That report is issued before shipment, so a problem is a conversation about sorting a lot, not a dispute after the container arrives.
Guitar Bag Styles We Produce
We build nine guitar bag constructions. Most buyers start with one and expand once the first container lands. Each style below can be built in any of the three material specs above.
1. Standard electric guitar gig bag
The volume product. 600D shell, 20mm EPE, brushed tricot lining, two shoulder straps, front accessory pocket sized for cables and a tuner. This is the bag most distributors private-label first because it covers the widest range of instruments and has the lowest unit cost.
2. Padded acoustic guitar gig bag
Widened dreadnought cavity with a separate headstock pocket and an abrasion patch at the base. Usually specified at 20–25mm padding. Buyers selling to singer-songwriters and acoustic players tend to upgrade the lining to velvet on this style because the instrument is visible whenever the bag is open on stage.
3. Bass guitar gig bag
Extended body with a rigid or double-layer headstock end. Sized for 4-string as standard; 5- and 6-string need a wider headstock pocket quoted separately. Popular with distributors who want one supplier covering both guitar and bass.
4. Classical and student guitar bag
Softer interior, no hard plastic in the instrument cavity, shorter body block for 3/4 and 1/2 sizes. The education channel buys these in volume, often with a name-tag window and a reflective strip added.
5. Double guitar bag
Two independent compartments with a stitched padded divider. Heavier build with a load-bearing handle, waist strap and reinforced base. Niche but high margin, and typically specified by touring musicians and by brands selling to gigging players.
6. Hybrid guitar bag with rigid panels
A soft bag with PE board panels at the top, back and base — closer to a case in protection while staying flat-packable. This is where buyers go when they want hard-case protection without the freight cost of a hard case. We quote this style with a separate rigid-panel spec sheet.
7. Ukulele bag
Same construction logic in a smaller format, from soprano through baritone. Frequently ordered alongside guitar bags by the same buyer, which is why we keep it on the same production line.
8. Guitar gig bag with backpack conversion
Concealable shoulder straps that zip away into a rear panel, plus a side carry handle. Aimed at players who commute with the instrument. The strap-hiding mechanism is the failure point on cheap versions and we build it with a stitched-in panel rather than a zip-on cover.
9. Eco guitar bag in recycled polyester
rPET shell made from post-consumer bottles, with GRS documentation available where the buyer needs it. Same pattern and padding options as the standard build. Demand for this is concentrated in the EU and in brands with a stated sustainability position.
How to Order Custom Guitar Bags
The process from first enquiry to container is typically 8–11 weeks, and most of that is your decision time rather than our production time. Here is the sequence, with what we need from you at each step.
| Step | What Happens | What We Need From You | Timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Brief | We review your instrument specs, target price and market | Instrument model or internal dimensions, target quantity, target FOB | 1–2 days |
| 2. Quote & spec sheet | Written quotation with material spec, packing and lead time | Confirmation of shell, padding and lining grade | 2–3 days |
| 3. Sample | Pre-production sample built to the agreed spec, with your logo | Logo artwork (AI or vector), Pantone references | 6–10 business days |
| 4. Sample approval | You test-fit the instrument and sign off, or request revisions | Written approval or marked-up changes | Your timeline |
| 5. Bulk production | Materials procured, cutting, stitching, assembly, in-line inspection | Deposit per agreed terms | 35–50 days |
| 6. Inspection & shipment | Pre-shipment AQL inspection, photo report, booking | Shipping instructions and consignee details | 3–5 days |
What to send us in the first message
You do not need a full tech pack to start. The four things that let us quote accurately are: the instrument the bag must fit (a model name is enough — we have sizing data for the common ones), the quantity per style and colour, your target FOB price band, and your market, because EU and US buyers often need different labelling and compliance documentation. If you have a reference bag you like, a photo of its interior tells us more than a page of description.
Sizing: the one thing worth getting right first
Send us the actual instrument measurements if you can: overall length, lower-bout width, upper-bout width, body depth and headstock width. If the bag is being bundled with an instrument you manufacture, send us one physical unit and we will pattern from it. Getting this right at sampling removes the single largest source of retail returns in this category, and it costs nothing at the sampling stage.
Payment and shipping terms
We quote FOB Fujian ports as standard, and can quote CIF or DDP where the buyer needs a landed cost. Payment terms are agreed per order; the first order with a new buyer is normally deposit plus balance against documents. Documentary requirements — commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin — are issued as standard, and compliance documentation for the destination market is quoted as part of the order.
Private Label & Branding Options
Every guitar bag we produce carries the buyer’s branding. There is no Junyuan label on a custom order unless you ask for one. We offer five branding methods and will advise on which suits your volume and price point.
| Method | Best For | Durability | Setup |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woven label | Volume programs, classic brand look | High — survives washing and abrasion | Low, no tooling |
| Embroidery | Premium feel, textured logo on shell or pocket | High | Digitising file required |
| Silicone / PVC patch | Modern streetwear-style branding, 3D effect | Very high | Mould required |
| Heat transfer print | Multi-colour graphics, small runs | Medium | Low |
| Rubberised badge | Metal-look branding without metal weight | High | Mould required |

Beyond the logo
- ✓ Custom lining colour — a signature interior colour is the cheapest way to make a bag look proprietary.
- ✓ Custom zipper puller — your brand name moulded into the puller, at mould cost.
- ✓ Custom hardware finish — matte black, antique brass, gunmetal, or a Pantone-matched powder coat.
- ✓ Retail packaging — polybag, non-woven dust bag, printed hangtag, barcode label, or a full colour box.
- ✓ Exclusive colourway — we do not sell your colourway and pattern combination to another buyer in your market.
Artwork should arrive as AI, EPS or PDF vector files with Pantone references. If you only have a raster logo, we will trace it and send the vector back for approval before sampling. Label and hangtag copy is set exactly as supplied — we do not rewrite or translate without written instruction, so the compliance wording on your retail packaging stays yours.
Why Junyuan Bags for Your Guitar Bag Program?
There are cheaper guitar bag factories and there are larger ones. The reason buyers stay with us is that the program does not need managing after the sample is approved.
- ✓ Company established 2014, founder entered the bag trade in 2004. We have quoted bags through enough material cycles to know which specification will still be buildable at the same price in six months.
- ✓ Affiliated and partner factories, matched to the construction. A guitar bag and a cooler bag do not run on the same line. We place each program where that construction already runs, which is why our sampling is 6–10 days rather than a month.
- ✓ Specification discipline. The approved sample becomes the inspection standard. Padding thickness, dimensions and stitch density are measured against it, not judged by eye.
- ✓ AQL 2.5 documented before shipment. You receive the inspection photo report before the container leaves, not after.
- ✓ One supplier across the guitar family. Electric, acoustic, classical, bass, double and ukulele bags on one purchase order, one set of labels, one shipment.
- ✓ Compliance handled at order stage. EU and US documentation is quoted with the order rather than discovered at customs. See our notes on REACH compliance for custom bags.
- ✓ Direct communication. You talk to the people who quote and schedule the order — [email protected] and +86 17750020688, no ticket queue.
We are also clear about what we are not. We are not a hard case manufacturer, and we do not mould instrument shells. If your program needs a hard case, we will say so. If you are comparing supplier models and want to understand what changes when you buy from a reseller versus a factory, our page on bag manufacturer vs supplier sets out the practical differences.
Ready to Start Your Custom Guitar Bag Order?
Send us the instrument your bag must fit, the quantity per style and colour, and your target price. You will have a written quotation with a full material specification within 2–3 working days, and a physical sample with your logo in 6–10 days.
Email: [email protected] | WhatsApp / Tel: +86 17750020688
Frequently Asked Questions About Custom Guitar Bags
Q1: What is the MOQ for a custom guitar bag?
Q2: What does “MOQ 500 per style and colour” actually mean — can I mix colours to reach it?
Q3: How long do sampling and bulk production take?
Q4: Can you match the exact dimensions of my instrument?
Q5: What padding thickness should I specify?
Q6: Do you use YKK zippers?
Q7: Can you put my logo on the bag, and what are my options?
Q8: What quality standard do you inspect to?
Q9: Are your bags waterproof?
Q10: Do you offer eco or recycled options?
Q11: What compliance documentation can you provide for the EU and US?
Q12: Can I order a sample before committing to bulk?
Explore Our Other Product Lines
Related Bag Programs From Junyuan Bags
- Custom Equipment Bag Manufacturer — protective bags for gear and instruments
- Sports Bags Manufacturer — gym, duffel and training bags
- Custom Backpack Manufacturer — daypacks, commuter and laptop bags
- Custom Travel Bag Manufacturer — carry-on, weekender and luggage
- Custom Dry Bag Manufacturer — waterproof dry sacks and roll-top bags
- Custom Pet Bag Manufacturer — carriers, totes and outdoor pet gear
- Custom Pickleball Bag Manufacturer — paddle bags and court totes
- Custom Waterproof Bag Manufacturer — waterproof bags and packs
- Guitar Bag Collection — browse our guitar bag range
- Bag Manufacturer vs Supplier — what actually changes when you buy direct
- REACH Compliance for Custom Bags — EU documentation explained
- Packing Tips for Travelling With Musical Instruments — practical guidance for your customers
- Custom Gig Bag Manufacturer — OEM padded gig bags for all instruments

