Leather Fanny Pack

JUNYUAN BAGS manufactures the Leather Fanny Pack u2014 a water-resistant PU-leather waist bag for running, working and cycling u2014 as an OEM/ODM programme for fashion accessory labels, gift distributors and travel retailers. The company was established on 2014-

Category:

Description

Executive Summary: JUNYUAN BAGS manufactures the Leather Fanny Pack — a water-resistant PU-leather waist bag for running, working and cycling — as an OEM/ODM programme for fashion accessory labels, gift distributors and travel retailers. The company was established on 2014-08-22 and produces through affiliated and partner factories in Quanzhou, Fujian, China. Standard terms: MOQ 500 pieces per style and colour, sampling 6–10 business days, mass production 35–50 days after sample approval, AQL 2.5 major / 4.0 minor inspection and a 12-month warranty against manufacturing defects.

The pack measures 26 × 13 × 7 cm with a 1.5 L capacity, weighs 0.32 kg and uses a 65–115 cm adjustable strap in 30 mm webbing with a metal-look slider. The 0.8 mm PU leather shell carries a water-repellent topcoat and a 210D bonded backing, with a suede-touch lining and two zip compartments. Packing is 40 pieces per 0.060 cbm carton — about 18,600 pieces per 20GP container.

leather fanny pack with adjustable strap and metal slider

Why Leather Fanny Packs Hold Retail Price Better Than Nylon

A leather fanny pack sits in the accessory tier where perceived material drives price rather than capacity: the same 1.5 L volume that retails at USD 12 in nylon supports USD 28–45 in a leather-look shell with metal hardware. That price elasticity is the reason fashion labels use leather waist bags as a margin entry point into a broader bag collection.

JUNYUAN BAGS builds this model on 0.8 mm PU leather with a water-repellent topcoat rather than uncoated split leather, which keeps unit cost predictable and avoids the shade and grain variance that makes leather assortments hard to reorder. The trade-off is honest: PU resists rain better, genuine leather ages better.

For buyers who want the sport tier instead, review our custom nylon fanny pack or the fashion crossbody fanny pack in mixed PU and polyester.

Leather Fanny Pack Specifications at a Glance

The baseline below is fixed at sampling and re-verified on the AQL report, so quotations can be compared on identical criteria.

ParameterJUNYUAN standardBuyer-customizable
ModelLeather Fanny Pack (2-compartment)Yes — shape and stitching
Shell0.8 mm PU leather, water-repellent topcoatGenuine leather / microfibre / vegan PU
Backing210D bonded woven backingCotton twill
Dimensions26 × 13 × 7 cm±2 cm
Capacity1.5 L (main 1.1 L + front 0.4 L)Yes
Weight0.32 kg0.28–0.38 kg
Strap65–115 cm, 30 mm webbing, metal-look slider45–135 cm, 38 mm
HardwareAntique brass / gunmetal / light goldPantone-matched plating
LiningSuede-touch polyesterBrushed polyester or cotton
Water resistanceWater-repellent topcoat, 500 mm1,000 mm with taped seams
MOQ500 pcs per style and colour—
Sampling6–10 business days—
Mass production35–50 days after sample approval—
InspectionAQL 2.5 major / 4.0 minor, level IIThird-party inspection welcome
Warranty12 months, manufacturing defects—
Carton40 pcs, 55 × 40 × 27 cm, 0.060 cbm20 / 60 pcs per carton
Loading≈18,600 pcs per 20GP≈43,000 pcs per 40HQ
leather fanny packs in black tan and burgundy colour options

Material Engineering: 0.8 mm PU Leather and Water-Repellent Topcoat

The shell is a three-layer laminate: a 0.8 mm PU face, a woven reinforcement scrim and a 210D bonded backing. The face carries a water-repellent topcoat that holds a 500 mm hydrostatic head and resists the abrasion of a strap rubbing against a denim waistband for 20,000 Martindale cycles without breaking the grain pattern.

Edge finishing is the tell on a leather-look bag. This model uses folded-and-bonded edges with 0.6 mm edge paint applied in two passes, rather than raw cut edges, because raw edges fray at the strap junction within three months of daily wear — the single most common reason leather-look waist bags get returned.

  • 0.8 mm PU face + woven scrim + 210D backing laminate
  • Water-repellent topcoat, 500 mm hydrostatic head
  • 20,000 Martindale cycles without grain break
  • Two-pass 0.6 mm edge paint on folded edges
  • Reinforced strap junction with 1.2 mm leather patch
  • Metal-look slider with 25 mm bite and 12 kg pull rating

Compartment Design for Running, Working and Cycling

The 26 × 13 × 7 cm body holds a 6.7-inch phone, a compact wallet and keys in the 1.1 L main compartment, with a 0.4 L front zip pocket for a cardholder and a lip balm. A rear slip pocket against the body takes a transit card, so commuting users do not open the main zip at a gate.

For cycling, the strap can be routed either around the waist or diagonally across the chest; the 30 mm webbing and 12 kg slider rating keep the pack stable at cadence without a secondary stabiliser strap. Running use is supported but this is a lifestyle build — buyers targeting run clubs should specify the vented-foam back panel option.

  • Main 1.1 L: 6.7-inch phone + compact wallet + keys
  • Front 0.4 L zip pocket for cardholder and small items
  • Rear slip pocket for a transit card
  • Wear at waist or diagonally across the chest
  • Optional 3 mm vented foam back panel for running use
  • Key leash with 12 cm metal snap hook

Hardware, Stitching and the Details Buyers Inspect

Stitching is 8 stitches per inch in bonded polyester thread, matched to the shell colour, with double-needle topstitching along all visible seams. Buyers routinely inspect three points before placing a reorder: the strap junction, the zip end at the top curve, and the inner lining seam at the bottom of the main compartment — this build reinforces all three.

Hardware finishes are antique brass, gunmetal and light gold, plated to a 12-hour salt-spray resistance for the gunmetal and light gold options. Zip tapes are matched to the shell, and the pulls are 30 mm leather tabs rather than cord, which suits the fashion tier.

DetailSpecificationInspection point
Stitch density8 SPI, bonded polyester threadVisual + 20 N pull
TopstitchDouble-needle along all visible seamsStraightness ±1 mm
Strap junction1.2 mm leather patch + bar tack12 kg static pull
Zip#5 nylon coil, leather tab pull500 open-close cycles
Plating12-hour salt spray (gunmetal, light gold)No base-metal show
Lining seamBound, no raw edge at baseVisual + hand stress
fanny pack leather shell stitching and zip pull close-up

Quality Control, AQL 2.5 and the 12-Month Warranty

Inspection follows ISO 2859-1 level II with AQL 2.5 major / 4.0 minor. On leather-look goods the major defect list is dominated by surface issues: a grain break larger than 2 mm, edge paint missing on more than 10 mm of a seam, a shade difference above Delta-E 1.2 between panels, or a slider that does not lock. Minor defects cover light creasing from packing and thread tails under 3 mm.

The 12-month warranty covers stitching, zippers, hardware plating and edge-paint adhesion under normal use. Claims are settled as replacement credit on the next order, supported by photographs and the carton-level inspection report that travels with each lot.

Defect classExamplesAction
MajorGrain break >2 mm, missing edge paint >10 mm, non-locking sliderAQL 2.5 acceptance
MajorPanel shade variance above Delta-E 1.2AQL 2.5 acceptance
MinorPacking crease, thread tail <3 mm, stitch wander 1–2 mmAQL 4.0 acceptance

MOQ, Sampling and Production Timeline

Sampling runs 6–10 business days from artwork and shell-colour approval. Because PU leather is dyed in lots, a lab dip is approved before sampling; buyers should allow an extra 3–4 days when specifying a non-stock colour below 1,500 pieces.

Bulk production is 35–50 days after sample approval: 6–8 days for shell and hardware inbound, 20–28 days for cutting, edge painting and sewing, 3–4 days for logo application, and 3 days for inspection and packing. Edge painting requires a 24-hour cure between the two passes, which is why this product sits at the longer end of the sewing window.

  • Sampling 6–10 business days, lab dip approved first
  • Bulk 35–50 days after sample approval
  • Two-pass edge paint with 24-hour cure between passes
  • FOB Xiamen, CIF or DDP; T/T 30/70 or L/C at sight
  • 18,600 pcs per 20GP at 0.060 cbm per 40-piece carton

How to Order a Leather Fanny Pack Programme

Send the shell type, hardware finish, colour direction, logo method and annual volume, and the team returns a costed specification with a lab-dip timeline within two business days. Most fashion labels start with 500 pieces across three colourways, then reorder 2,000–3,000 pieces on the best-selling shade.

Related models: the unisex waist bag, the tactical fanny pack, or browse the full fanny pack category.

Frequently Asked Questions

What material is the leather fanny pack made from?
A three-layer laminate of 0.8 mm PU leather face, woven reinforcement scrim and 210D bonded backing, with a water-repellent topcoat rated to a 500 mm hydrostatic head and suede-touch polyester lining.
Is the leather fanny pack waterproof enough for rain?
The topcoat sheds light rain and splashes at 500 mm hydrostatic head; for sustained rain, specify the taped-seam upgrade at 1,000 mm, which adds about USD 0.40 per unit.
What is the MOQ for custom colours and logos?
MOQ is 500 pieces per style and colour for logo and stock colours, while custom shell dyeing starts at 1,500 pieces per colour with a lab dip approved before sampling.
How long does sampling and mass production take?
Sampling takes 6–10 business days after lab-dip approval, and bulk production runs 35–50 days after sample approval because edge painting requires a 24-hour cure between two passes.
What waist sizes does the adjustable strap cover?
The standard strap adjusts from 65 cm to 115 cm in 30 mm webbing; a 45–135 cm version on 38 mm webbing is available at the same MOQ for extended sizing.
How many units ship per carton and per container?
Cartons hold 40 pieces at 0.060 cbm, giving roughly 18,600 pieces per 20GP and about 43,000 pieces per 40HQ.
What quality standard and warranty apply to this waist pack?
Inspection follows AQL 2.5 major / 4.0 minor at general inspection level II, and the 12-month warranty covers stitching, zippers, hardware plating and edge-paint adhesion under normal use.
What is the typical FOB price at 500 pieces?
FOB Xiamen ranges from about USD 4.20 to 6.80 per unit at 500 pieces depending on hardware plating, shell grade and logo method.

For bulk orders, OEM/ODM programmes or a custom design consultation, contact the JUNYUAN BAGS sales team at [email protected] or WhatsApp +86 17750020688. Send your target specification, annual volume and artwork to receive a quotation within two business days.

Additional information

Logo Customization

MOQ 500pcs can accept logo customization