Fashion Fanny Pack

JUNYUAN BAGS manufactures the Fashion Fanny Pack u2014 a PU-leather and polyester crossbody waist pack for jogging, running, hiking and cycling u2014 as an OEM/ODM programme for fashion accessory labels, boutique retailers and gift distributors. The company was e

Category:

Description

Executive Summary: JUNYUAN BAGS manufactures the Fashion Fanny Pack — a PU-leather and polyester crossbody waist pack for jogging, running, hiking and cycling — as an OEM/ODM programme for fashion accessory labels, boutique retailers and gift distributors. The company was established on 2014-08-22 and produces through affiliated and partner factories in Quanzhou, Fujian, China. Standard terms: MOQ 500 pieces per style and colour, sampling 6–10 business days, mass production 35–50 days after sample approval, AQL 2.5 major / 4.0 minor inspection and a 12-month warranty against manufacturing defects.

The pack measures 27 × 13 × 8 cm with a 1.3 L capacity, weighs 0.28 kg and uses a 60–120 cm adjustable strap that converts from waist to crossbody without an add-on part. The shell combines a 0.7 mm PU leather front panel with a 420D polyester body, and three zipped compartments separate a 6.7-inch phone, a cardholder and sunglasses. Packing is 45 pieces per 0.055 cbm carton — about 22,700 pieces per 20GP container.

fashion fanny pack pu leather front panel and zip pockets

Why a Fashion Fanny Pack Converts at a Higher Retail Price

A fashion fanny pack is bought as an outfit decision, not a storage decision, so the material mix matters more than the litre count. A PU-leather front panel against a polyester body gives the visual read of a leather accessory at roughly 55% of an all-leather shell cost — the specific trade that lets a label retail at USD 26–38 while holding a 60%+ gross margin.

JUNYUAN BAGS builds this model with a 0.7 mm PU front panel bonded to a 420D polyester body, colour matched at the seam so the two materials read as one surface under retail lighting. The mixed construction also keeps the pack at 0.28 kg, light enough for running use where an all-leather shell would swing.

For a single-material build, review our leather fanny pack or the lightweight nylon waist bag for the sport tier.

Fashion Fanny Pack Specifications at a Glance

The table below is the fixed production baseline; every value is verified on the sealed sample and repeated on the AQL inspection report.

ParameterJUNYUAN standardBuyer-customizable
ModelFashion Fanny Pack (waist-to-crossbody)Yes — panel split and shape
Shell0.7 mm PU leather front + 420D PU-coated polyester bodyAll-PU / all-polyester / vegan leather
Dimensions27 × 13 × 8 cm±2 cm
Capacity1.3 L across 3 zipped compartmentsYes
Weight0.28 kg0.24–0.34 kg
Strap60–120 cm, 30 mm webbing, waist or crossbody45–135 cm
HardwareLight gold or gunmetal sliders and pullsPantone-matched plating
Lining210D polyester, printed or plainSuede-touch or cotton
Water resistancePU topcoat, 700 mm hydrostatic head1,200 mm with storm flap
MOQ500 pcs per style and colour—
Sampling6–10 business days—
Mass production35–50 days after sample approval—
InspectionAQL 2.5 major / 4.0 minor, level IIThird-party inspection welcome
Warranty12 months, manufacturing defects—
Carton45 pcs, 52 × 40 × 27 cm, 0.055 cbm25 / 90 pcs per carton
Loading≈22,700 pcs per 20GP≈53,000 pcs per 40HQ
fashion fanny packs in four colourways styled for retail

Waist-to-Crossbody Conversion Without Extra Parts

The strap runs through two D-rings at the top corners rather than being sewn to one side, which lets the pack hang as a waist bag at 60–90 cm or as a diagonal crossbody at 100–120 cm with the same webbing. No extension piece is needed, so a retailer stocks one SKU instead of two.

Strap hardware is 30 mm light-gold sliders on a 1.0 mm plated zinc alloy base with a 15 kg pull rating, matched to the PU panel by a Pantone C reference. The strap tail is controlled by a 4 cm elastic keeper rather than a metal loop, which removes the rattle that buyers flag on crossbody styles.

  • Dual D-ring routing for waist (60–90 cm) or crossbody (100–120 cm)
  • 30 mm light-gold sliders, 1.0 mm zinc alloy, 15 kg pull rating
  • 4 cm elastic strap keeper, no metal rattle
  • Pantone C matched hardware to PU panel
  • Reinforced D-ring anchors with box-X stitching
  • Quick-release 25 mm buckle at the side for on/off

Three-Compartment Layout for Daily Carry

The main 0.8 L compartment takes a 6.7-inch phone plus a compact wallet; the front 0.35 L zip pocket is sized for sunglasses in a soft case, and the rear 0.15 L slip pocket holds a transit card or a single key. Separate zips matter here: a single-zip fashion pack forces the user to expose the phone every time they want a card.

Inside, a 10 cm slip pocket keeps the phone upright and a 12 cm key leash with a snap hook prevents keys from contacting the PU panel, which is the wear point that shows first on leather-look bags.

CompartmentVolumeTypical contentsClosure
Main0.8 L6.7-inch phone + compact wallet#5 nylon coil zip
Front0.35 LSunglasses in soft case + lip balm#5 nylon coil zip
Rear slip0.15 LTransit card, single keyOpen slip
Internal slip—Phone upright dividerOpen
Key leash—Keys on snap hook12 cm webbing

Colour, Print and Hardware Customization

The fashion tier lives on colour stories, so this model is offered in six stock shades — black, ivory, camel, olive, dusty rose and chocolate — with custom Pantone dyeing from 1,500 pieces per colour. Because the PU panel and the polyester body are separate materials, a two-tone build is available at no extra tooling: one colour on the front panel, another on the body.

Logo options are a 0.5 mm debossed PU patch, a metal plate up to 40 × 15 mm, a woven label or a single-colour screen print on the polyester body. Debossing on the PU panel is the most popular choice because it adds perceived value without adding a component.

  • Six stock shades: black, ivory, camel, olive, dusty rose, chocolate
  • Two-tone build at no extra tooling (PU panel + body)
  • 0.5 mm debossed PU logo patch
  • Metal plate up to 40 × 15 mm
  • Woven label or single-colour screen print on body
  • Custom Pantone dyeing from 1,500 pcs per colour
fanny pack crossbody bag worn diagonally with adjustable strap

Quality Control, AQL 2.5 and the 12-Month Warranty

Inspection follows ISO 2859-1 level II at AQL 2.5 major / 4.0 minor: 50 pieces from a 500-piece lot, 125 from 3,200. Major defects on a mixed-material pack are dominated by seam mismatch — a PU-to-polyester seam that puckers, a colour break visible at the join, or a D-ring anchor below 15 kg pull. Minor defects cover stitch wandering to 2 mm and packing creases on the PU panel.

The 12-month warranty covers stitching, zippers, hardware plating and PU panel delamination under normal use. Claims are settled as credit against the next order with photographic evidence and the lot inspection record.

Defect classExamplesAction
MajorSeam puckering at PU/polyester join, D-ring anchor <15 kgAQL 2.5 acceptance
MajorHardware plating defect, non-locking sliderAQL 2.5 acceptance
MinorPacking crease, stitch wander 1–2 mmAQL 4.0 acceptance

MOQ, Sampling and 35–50 Day Production

Sampling runs 6–10 business days from artwork, colour and panel-split approval. Two-tone builds need a single round of colour matching, and a lab dip is approved before sampling when a non-stock shade is specified.

Bulk production is 35–50 days after sample approval: 6–8 days for PU and polyester inbound, 18–26 days for cutting and sewing, 3–5 days for debossing or print, and 3 days for inspection and packing. At 0.055 cbm per 45-piece carton a 20GP holds about 22,700 pieces.

  • Sampling 6–10 business days; fee refundable against bulk
  • Bulk 35–50 days after sample approval
  • Two-tone builds need one colour-matching round
  • FOB Xiamen, CIF or DDP; T/T 30/70 or L/C at sight
  • 22,700 pcs per 20GP at 0.055 cbm per carton

How to Order a Fashion Fanny Pack Collection

Send the colour story, panel split, hardware finish, logo direction and annual volume, and the team returns a costed specification with a colour lab-dip timeline within two business days. Boutique labels usually open with 500 pieces across four shades and reorder on the two best sellers.

Related models: the custom fanny pack, the tactical waist bag, or browse the full fanny pack category.

Frequently Asked Questions

What materials make up the fashion fanny pack?
A 0.7 mm PU leather front panel bonded to a 420D PU-coated polyester body, with 210D polyester lining and light-gold or gunmetal hardware, colour matched at the seam.
Can the fashion fanny pack be worn crossbody?
Yes. Dual D-ring routing allows a 60–90 cm waist fit or a 100–120 cm diagonal crossbody fit using the same 30 mm webbing, with no extension part required.
What is the MOQ for custom colours and two-tone builds?
MOQ is 500 pieces per style and colour, two-tone builds are available at the same MOQ, and custom Pantone dyeing starts at 1,500 pieces per colour.
How long does sampling and mass production take?
Sampling takes 6–10 business days after colour and panel approval, and mass production runs 35–50 days after sample approval.
How much can the fashion fanny pack hold?
The three compartments total 1.3 L: a 0.8 L main for a 6.7-inch phone and wallet, a 0.35 L front pocket for sunglasses, and a 0.15 L rear slip pocket for a transit card.
What quality standard and warranty apply?
Inspection follows AQL 2.5 major / 4.0 minor at general inspection level II, and the 12-month warranty covers stitching, zippers, hardware plating and PU panel delamination under normal use.
How many units fit per carton and container?
Cartons hold 45 pieces at 0.055 cbm, giving roughly 22,700 pieces per 20GP and about 53,000 pieces per 40HQ.
What is the typical FOB price at 500 pieces?
FOB Xiamen ranges from about USD 3.60 to 5.90 per unit at 500 pieces depending on hardware plating, PU grade and logo method.

For bulk orders, OEM/ODM programmes or a custom design consultation, contact the JUNYUAN BAGS sales team at [email protected] or WhatsApp +86 17750020688. Send your target specification, annual volume and artwork to receive a quotation within two business days.

Additional information

Logo Customization

MOQ 500 pcs can accept LOGO customization.